16TH BOH CAMERONIAN ARTS AWARDS

HOMME “Congratulates all the winners”!

A) MUSICAL THEATRE

  1. BEST CHOREOGRAPHER (ANNOUNCED ON AWARDS NIGHT)
  • (WINNER) Adawani Sani / Stephen Rahman Hughes from OlaBola The Musical
1) (Representing) Best Choreographer_ Adawani Sani _ Stephen Rahman Hughes from OlaBola The Musical
  1. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (ANNOUNCED ON AWARDS NIGHT)
  • (WINNER) Mia Palencia / Altimet from OlaBola The Musical
2) Best Original Score_ Mia Palencia _ Altimet from OlaBola The Musical

 

  1. BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION
  • (WINNER) Juan Montoya from Madama Butterfly
  • Duan Sharafuddin from OlaBola The Musical
  • Dominic Lucien Luk from The Edge
3) Best Musical Direction_ Juan Montoya from Madama Butterfly
  1. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE
  • (WINNER) The cast of OlaBola The Musical from OlaBola The Musical
  • Kuala Lumpur City Opera Chorus from Madama Butterfly
  • Nurfazira & Asmidar Ahmad from Mek Mulung Hikayat Puteri 12 Beradik
4) Best Performance By An Ensemble_ The Cast of OlaBola The Musical
  1. BEST DIRECTION
  • Christopher Ling from The Edge
  • (WINNER) Tiara Jacquelina from OlaBola The Musical
5) Best Direction_ Tiara Jacquelina from OlaBola The Musical
  1. BEST PERFORMER IN A LEADING ROLE
  • (WINNER) Brian Chan from OlaBola The Musical
  • Cecilia Yap from Madama Butterfly
  • Iedil Putra from OlaBola The Musical
  • Michael Chen from The Edge
6) Best Performer In A Leading Role_ Brian Chan from OlaBola The Musical
  1. BEST PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  • Ashley Chan from Company
  • (WINNER) Junji Delfino from Company
  • Kai Chalmers from The Edge
  • Nikki Palikat from Adam! The Musical
7) (Representing) Best Performer In A Supporting Role – Junji Delfino from Company
  1. BEST SET DESIGN
  • Christopher Ling from The Edge
  • Lukman/Azan from Mona Ke Daerah M
  • (WINNER) Raja Malek from OlaBola The Musical
8) (Representing) Best Set Design_ Raja Malek from OlaBola The Musical
  1. BEST COSTUME DESIGN, STYLING & MAKE-UP
  • Dominique Devorsine from Madama Butterfly
  • (WINNER) Khairul Anuar Zainudin / Muhammad Nur Ilmi b. Nur Azman / Mohd Hairil Anuar b. Bari from Mek Mulung Hikayat Puteri 12 Beradik
  • Zaharah Nakibullah from OlaBola The Musical
9) Best Costume Design, Styling & Make-Up_ Mek Mulung Hikayat Puteri 12 Beradik
  1. BEST SOUND DESIGN
  • Duan Sharafuddin / Mohd Najib from OlaBola The Musical
  • (WINNER) JJ Tan from Madama Butterfly
  • Kamarul Baisah b. Hussin from Mek Mulung Hikayat Puteri 12 Beradik
10) Best Sound Design_ JJ Tan from Madama Butterfly
  1. BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
  • Amelia Tan from Madama Butterfly
  • (WINNER) Ee Chee Wei from OIaBola The Musical
11) (Representing) Best Lighting Design_ Ee Chee Weir from OlaBola The Musical
  1. B) DANCE
  2. BEST FEATURED PERFORMER
  • Imran Syafiq Mohd Affandi from The iProject: Between Self And Others
  • (WINNER) Lee Ren Xin from The Dead Bird
  • Raymond Liew Jin Pin from Continue I: Tongue
1) Best Featured Performer_ Lee Ren Xin from The Dead Bird
  1. BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE
  • (WINNER) Ask Dance Company (ADC) from The iProject: Between Self And Others
  • Kwang Tung Dance Company / Orang Orang Drum Theatre / Gideon Alu8khan Chen from Bisikan Monsoon
2) Best Group Performance_ ADC from The iProject_ Between Self And Others
  1. BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A FULL LENGTH WORK
  • Chang Wei Loy / Amy Len & Dancers from Bisikan Monsoon
  • Mohamed Naim Syahrazad Bin Mohd Zin / Mohd Fauzi Bin Amirudin from The iProject: Between Self And Others
  • (WINNER) Raymond Liew Jin Pin / Jascha Viehstädt (Co-Choreographed/Dramaturg) from Continue I : Tongue
  • Yeow Lai Chee (Chief Choreographer) / Lee Ren Xin (Co-Choreographer For Her Solo) / Lee Choy Wan (Co-Choreographer For Her Solo) / Boyz Chew Soon Heng (Co-Choreographer For His Solo) / Foo Chi Wei (Co-Choreographer For His Solo) from The Dead Bird
3) (Representing) Best Choreographer In A Full Length Work_ Raymond Liew Jin Pin & Jascha Viehstadt from Continue I_ Tongue
  1. BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
  • (WINNER) Low Shee Hoe from Bisikan Monsoon
  • Tan Eng Heng from The iProject: Between Self And Others
  • Wee Jia Foong from Triple Bill Of Contemporary Dance Works
4) Best Lighting Design_ Low Shee Hoe from Bisikan Monsoon
  1. BEST SET DESIGN
  • David Wong from The Dead Bird
  • Elan Hasyim from The iProject: Between Self And Others
  • (WINNER) Ma Hui Shan from Continue I: Tongue
5) Best Set Design_ Ma Hui Shan from Continue I_ Tongue
  1. BEST CONSUMER DESIGN, STYLING & MAKE-UP
  • Quito Yang from The iProject: Between Self And Others
  • (WINNER) Tan Meng Chit / Hassou Neo By Quito Neng & Jacklyn Tan from Bisikan Monsoon
  • Victor Khoo from The Dead Bird
6) Best Costume Design, Styling and Make-Up_ Tan Meng Chit_Hassou Neo By Quito Neng & Jacklyn Tan from Bisikan Monsoon
  1. BEST MUSIC AND SOUND DESIGN
  • Bernard Goh / Kent Lee from The iProject: Between Self And Others
  • Chang Wei Loy / Orang Orang Drum Theatre / Gideon Alu8khan Chen from Bisikan Monsoon
  • (WINNER) Ng Chor Guan from Continue I: Tongue
7) Best Music & Sound Design_ Ng Chor Guan from Continue I_ Tongue

 

BEST MULTIMEDIA DESIGN (ANNOUNCED ON AWARDS NIGHT)

  • (WINNER) Fairuz Sulaiman from Bisikan Monsoon
Fairuz Sulaiman from Bisikan Monsoon

C) MUSIC

  1. BEST SOLO (INSTRUMENTAL)
  • Albert Tiu for Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 from A Mix of Russian With the klpac Orchestra
  • (WINNER) David Chin for Harpsichord Concerto in D major, BWV 1054 from Bach at New Year’s with Ensemble Virama
  • Samuel J Dass for Raag Basant Mukhari from Sitar: Swarasia Malaysia Kampungku
1) Best Solo (Instrumental)_ David Chin for Harpsichord Concerto in D Major, BWV 1054 from Bach at New Year’s with Ensemble Virama
  1. BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE (INSTRUMENTAL)
  • (WINNER) Ensemble Virama for Prelude from Orchestral Suite No 1 in C for Bach at New Year’s with Ensemble Virama
  • Philharmonic Winds of Malaysia for October from American Tapestry
  • Philharmonic Winds of Malaysia for The Cowboys from American Tapestry

 

  1. BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE (VOCAL)
  • (WINNER) Ang Mei Foong for Bess You Is My Woman from “Porgy and Bess” from Voci Vivace
  • Cipriano De Guzman Jr for Bess You Is My Woman from “Porgy and Bess” from Voci Vivace
  • Ang Mei Foong for Una Voce Poco Fa from “Il barbiere di Siviglia” from Voci Vivace
  • Chia Yee Yean for S. Bach – Cantata “Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen”, BWV 51 from Bach at New Year’s with Ensemble Virama
1) Best Solo (Instrumental)_ David Chin for Harpsichord Concerto in D Major, BWV 1054 from Bach at New Year’s with Ensemble Virama
  1. BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE (VOCAL)
  • The Young KL Singers for Declare Independence (Volta, 2007) from YKLS’ Aurora: A Tribute To Björk
  • (WINNER) The Young KL Singers for Jóga (Homogenic, 1997) from YKLS’ Aurora: A Tribute To Björk
  • The Young KL Singers for Venus as a Boy (Debut, 1993) from YKLS’ Aurora: A Tribute To Björk
4) Best Group Performance (Vocal)_ The Young KL Singers for Joga (Homogenic, 1997) from YKLS Aurora_ A Tribute To Bjork
  1. BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION
  • Eric Lee from American Tapestry
  • Mak Chi Hoe & Ian Chow from YKLS’ Aurora: A Tribute to Björk
  • (WINNER) Samuel J Dass from Sitar: Swarasia Malaysia Kampungku
5) Best Musical Direction_ Samuel J Dass from Sitar_ Swarasia Malaysia Kampungku
  1. BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION
  • Jimmy Ch’ng for deConsTruction from ‘Unbeatable’ Kaleidoscope 5 International Drumming Festival
  • (WINNER) Samuel J Dass for Canton Blossom from Sitar: Swarasia Malaysia Kampungku
  • Samuel J Dass for Trance-Fusion from Sitar: Swarasia Malaysia Kampungku         
6) Best Original Composition_ Samuel J Dass for Canton Blossom from Sitar_ Swarasia Malaysia Kampungku 
  1. BEST PRODUCTION VALUES
  • Eight Twelve from Eight Twelve
  • (WINNER) Hands Percussion from Unbeatable’ Kaleidoscope 5 International Drummin Festival
  • Young Choral Academy & The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat from YKLS’ Aurora: A Tribute to Björk
7) Best Production Values_ Hands Percusiion from Unbeatable’ Kaleidoscope 5 International Drummin Festival

 

  1. D) THEATRE
  2. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
  • Amanda Ang from The Optic Trilogy
  • Atiqah Abu Bakar from Nisya Khaleed
  • (WINNER) Jonathan Chew from The Bee By Hideki Noda & Colin Teevan
  • Patrick Teoh from Heroes
1) (Representing) Best Actor In Leading Role_ Jonathan Chew from The Bee By Hideki Noda & Colin Teevan
  1. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  • Asrulfaizal Kamaruzaman from Mak Yong Titis Sakti
  • Emily Kaka from Dear Molly
  • (WINNER) Megat A’dil from Rock
  • Rosdeen Suboh from Mak Yong Titis Sakti
2) Best Actor In A Supporting Role_ Megat A’dil from IQ. Rock
  1. BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE
  • Emily Kaka / Jessica Yap / Henry Liaw / Jacky Hong / Bryan Yeo / Eric Loh from The Light Seeker
  • Liang Ka En / Low Wai Kei / Ng Yuan Ci from Hoong Siamang Hooong
  • (WINNER) SMV TFA ISD from I Am Ravana

  1. BEST DIRECTION
  • (WINNER) Chang Wei Loy from Hoong Siamang Hooong
  • Kelvin Wong from The Bee By Hideki Noda & Colin Teevan
  • Tan Chee Ken from Dear Molly
4) Best Direction_ Chang Wei Loy from Hoong Siamang Hoong
  1. BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT
  • Khairi Anwar from Rock
  • Namron With Lenny Erwan & Jerrica Lai from Lina Dan Lijah
  • Senibayan from Nisya Khaleed
  • (WINNER) Tan Chee Ken from Dear Molly
5) Best Original Script_ Tan Chee Ken from Dear Molly
  1. BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
  • Amelia Tan from The Ring Of The Nibelung
  • (WINNER) Eagle Lee from Dear Molly
  • Yusman Mokhtar from Teater Perdana DBP ‘Pokok’
6) (Representing) Best Lighting Design_ Eagle Lee from Dear Molly
  1. BEST SET DESIGN
  • (WINNER) Grace Looi from Dear Molly
  • Kelvin Wong from The Bee By Hideki Noda & Colin Teevan
  • Yusman Mokhtar from Teater Perdana Dbp ‘ Pokok’
7) Best Set Design_ Grace Looi from Dear Molly
  1. BEST COSTUME DESIGN, STYLING & MAKE-UP
  • (WINNER) Beatrice Looi from The Ring Of The Nibelung
  • Grace Looi from Dear Molly
  • SMV TFA ISD from I Am Ravana
8) Best Costume Design, Styling & Make Up_ Beatrice Looi from The Ring of the Nibelung

 

  1. E) BEST OF 2018
  • (WINNER) American Tapestry
1) ‘Best of 2018’ – American Tapestry
  • (WINNER) Dear Molly
2) ‘Best of 2018’ – Dear Molly
  • (WINNER) Eight Twelve
3) ‘Best of 2018’ – Eight Twelve

 

  • (WINNER) OlaBola The Musical
4) ‘Best of 2018’ – OlaBola The Musical

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *